Sports

Conley Sweeps ECC Cross Country Meet

Five D.H. Conley boys turned in top-nine finishes and five girls placed in the top 10 on Wednesday in an Eastern Carolina 3-A/4-A Conference cross country sweep at Boyd Lee Park.

Conley’s boys finished with 20 points, well ahead of South Central and New Bern with 80. Southern Wayne finished fourth with 99, followed by J.H. Rose with 116 and Charles B. Aycock with 120.

John Anderson turned in a fifth-place time of 18:51.26 for Conley.

Conley’s girls took first with 31 points, followed by New Bern with 48, J.H. Rose with 79 and South Central with 80.

New Bern’s Jonathan Johnson continued his season-long dominance, setting the winning pace at 17 minutes, 12.29 seconds. South Central’s Fletcher Bost placed second in 18:38.10. A.J. Miller led D.H. Conley’s contingent, finishing in 18:43.18, nipping Deshawn Owens of C.B. Aycock in 18:43.39.

Conley claimed the next three spots: John Anderson in fifth at 18:51.26, Josh Laney in sixth at 19:05.12, and Jalen Wilson in seventh at 19:06.85 7. Seth McKinney added a ninth-place finish in 19:12.51.

D.H. Conley’s A.J. Miller and Charles B. Aycock’s Deshawn Owens sprint to the finish line on Wednesday.

For South Central, Cole Puckett finished 17th in 20:08.32, Grayson Potter was 21st in 20:23.73, Phillip Williamson placed 26th in 20:54.49, and Patrick Cooley finished 29th in 21:10.59 24.

Josiah Duke led Rose with an 18th-place finish in 20:10.59. Dawson Schopp placed 30th in 21:21.68, Xavier Bland was 43rd in 22:08.42.

John Anderson turned in a fifth-place time of 18:51.26 for Conley.

In the girls’ race, New Bern’s Nicole Ohannesian won by nearly two minutes, crossing the finish line in 20:03.95. Teammate Hana Smith took second in 21:55.90.

Emma Cole paced Conley, finishing third in 22:09.90, just ahead of teammate Jennifer Islas-Perez (22:12.01). Corry Eason of Rose finished fifth in 22:31.47, and South Central’s Sarah Joyner placed sixth in 22:35.85.

Rounding out Conley’s top-10 finishers were Camryn Maloney in seventh in 22:37.96, Kenzie Gill in ninth in 22:59.84 and Annika Stoakes in 10th in 23:06.95.

For Rose, Murphy Fisher placed 11th 23:20.44, Ammahtulla Abdel Rahman finished 17th in 24:00.04, Kara Dankert placed 35th in 26:11.95, and Ly Le was 47th in 27:32.88.

Pacing South Central were Paige Witteborg in 13th in 23:31.26, Alayna Boyer in 20th in 24:43.21, Saba Ahmed in 39th in 26:40.89, and Alyssa Powell in 41st in 26:51.77.

The Latest

To Top