Sports

Cross country regionals: Conley boys fourth, girls seventh; Bost paces SC; FC boys place fifth

RED OAK — A.J. Miller took seventh place overall to help D.H. Conley’s boys to a fourth-place finish in the Class 3-A cross country East Regionals on Saturday at Red Oak Middle School.

Conley’s girls, paced by Alysa Mclaughlin, finished seventh.

Swansboro captured the boys title with 120 points, followed by New Hanover with 134, West Carteret with 140, D.H. Conley with 142 and Northern Nash with 155.

West Carteret junior Frank Rushok claimed the individual title with a time of 15:59.12, edging South Brunswick junior Jaxson Hudson, who finished in 15:59.52.

Conley’s A.J. Miller

Miller, also a junior, finished in 16:42.0. Also for Conley, sophomore Peyton Walters finished 18th in 17:12.68, sophomore Aaron Kinlaw finished 19th in 17:16.00 18, sophomore Jalen Wilson was 48th in 18:10.00, sophomore Eli Orians was 54th in 18:16.37, and junior John Anderson was 61st in 18:33.0

Senior Jacob Alex Griffin turned in the top time for J.H. Rose, finishing 118th in 19:41.00.

In the girls’ race, Topsail prevailed with 87 points, followed by West Carteret with 91, New Hanover with 127, Northern Nash with 142, South Brunswick with 149, White Oak with 158, and Conley with 165. J.H. Rose finished 14th.

West Carteret sophomore Jenna Reiter took the individual title with a time of 18:15.00. Mclaughlin, a senior at Conley, crossed in 20:48.69 for 17th place.

Also for the Vikings, freshman Jennifer Islas-Perez was 30th in 21:15.44, junior Emm Cole finished 31st in 21:20.00 30, senior Kenzie Gill placed 38th in 21:30.00, senior Camryn Maloney placed 53rd in 22:03.37, and freshman Olivia Chiancone placed 55th in 22:09.00.

Junior Corry Eason paced Rose with a 42nd place finish in 21:34.00. Senior Ammahtulla Abdel Rahman finished 45th in 21:40.00.

Bost paces South Central

CARY — Fletcher Bost posted a time of 17:18.97 to finish 29th overall to pace South Central in the Class 4-A cross country East Regionals at the WakeMed Soccer Complex on Saturday.

South Central finished 16th overall in the 18-team field. Broughton captured first with 41 points, followed by Millbrook with 52, Hoggard with 84, Sanderson with 166 and Wake Forest with 192.

Hoggard senior Jamie Witmer took the individual title with a time of 15:37.82. Millbrook junior Nickolas Scudder was second in 15:41.53.

For South Central senior Nick Grizzard set a personal best with a time of 18:59.07 and finished 84th overall, junior Cole Puckett finished 88th in 19:06.66, sophomore Phillip Williamson was 100th in 19:38.52, and freshman Joshua Barker was 105th in 19:53.21.

In the girls’ race, South Central finished 14th among 15 teams. Broughton placed first with 69 points, followed by Sanderson with 110 and Wake Forest with 117.

Sophomore Paige Witteborg led South Central, finishing 67th overall with a time of 22:18.06. Junior Sarah Joyner was 76th in  22:42.86, sophomore Emma Frinsko placed 81st in  22:57.03, sophomore Alayna Boyer was 87th in 23:28.41, and junior  Liang-Yu Hung was 100th in 24:41.82.

Farmville Central boys take fifth

WASHINGTON — Bobby Mills finished 17th overall to lead Farmville central’s boys to a fifth-place finish in the Class 2-A cross country East Regionals at Washington High School on Saturday.

Ayden-Grifton finished 10th, North Pitt placed 14th.

First Flight captured the team title with 26 points, followed by Croatan with 62, South Lenoir with 142, Southwest Onslow 152, Farmville Central 195

First Flight senior Skylar Stultz claimed the individual title in 16:22.00, followed by sophomore teammate Zach Hughes in 16:24.00.

Mills, a junior, finished in 18:25.00. Also for the Jaguars, freshman Brennan Hartman place 34th in 19:22.00, freshman Josh Ray was 48th in 19:42.00, sophomore Andrew Warner finished 56th in 20:03.00, and sophomore Darius Harvey was 57th in 20:06.00.

Ayden-Grifton sophomore Elijah Dawson turned in the top time among Pitt County entrants, finishing 15th in 18:10.00. Junior Garrick Johnson placed 51st in 19:50.00, junior Michael Michael was 60th in 20:09.00.

Junior Trevon Hardee paced North Pitt, finishing 21st in 18:36.00, followed by sophomore Eric Rincon in 52nd place in 19:58.00 Junior Rashad Gardner finished 69th in 20:34.00.

In the girls’ 2-A race, Croatan took first with 40 points, followed by First Flight with 43, Dixon with 89, Southwest Onslow with 144 and Currituck with 175. Farmville Central finished 11th.

Ayden-Grifton senior Halei Ward placed fifth overall with a time of 20:32.00. Sopohmore teammate Kristen Hardee was 42nd in 24:30.00.

Junior Brooke Schwieterman led Farmville Central, finishing 13th in 22:19.00. Sophomore Nina Jefferson placed 48th in 24:44.00, senior Melissa Creech finished 65th in 26:33.00, and senior Ashley Schwieterman placed 66th in 26:39.00 56.

 

The Latest

Pitt County Post is the new go-to source for all things local here in Pitt County. This includes news, events, sports, live streaming, style and DIY.

Founded in 2016 Pitt County Post strives to offer readers a print alternative that provides a stream of local news that isn't always reported in the mainstream media.

To advertise on Pitt County Post, call (252) 916-4206.

Contact us at [email protected]

pittcountypost is on Mixlr My web page

PittCountyPost Live Podcast

Copyright © 2017 PITT COUNTY POST

To Top